Program

Download pdf.

Presentation : 15 min.

Comments : 20 min.

 Monday 27th August

9.00am-9.30am: Registration and coffee

9.30am-12.00pm:

  • Thomas David (University of Lausanne) and Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University): Introduction: comparing corporate networks.

 Part I – Liberal and coordinated market economies: two stereotypes?

  • Mark Mizruchi (University of Michigan) and Todd Schifeling (University of Michigan): The Decline of the American Corporate Network, 1960-2010.
  • Gerhard Schnyder (King’s College) and John Wilson (University of Liverpool Management School, UK): Strategies, structures and networks: The transformation of UK business, 1904-2010.
  • Paul Windolf (Uni. of Trier): Corporate Networks in the 20th Century. Germany, United States, and France in comparison.
  • Commentator: Mary O’Sullivan (University of Geneva)
  • Chair: Thomas David (Lausanne University)

12.00pm-2.00pm: Lunch

2.00pm-4.30pm

Part II – Small European economies

  • Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University): The role of banks in the emergence, consolidation and decline of the Dutch corporate network.
  • Thomas David, Stéphanie Ginalski and André Mach (University of Lausanne): From national cohesion to transnationalization: the changing role of banks in the Swiss company network (1910-2010).
  • Livia GhitaLudo Cuyvers and Marc Deloof (University of Antwerp): Financial Institutions and the Rise and Decline of the Belgian Business Network in the 20th Century.
  • Commentator: Matthieu Leimgruber (University of Geneva)
  • Chair: Laurent Tissot (University of Neuchâtel)

7 pm: Dinner at Le Raisin

Tuesday 28th August

 9.00am-10.30am

 Part III – State capitalism

  • Claire Lemercier (Science Po, Paris) and Pierre François (Science Po, Paris): The evolving structure of French capitalism. Interlocking directorates among the French largest firms, 1911-2000.
  • Michelangelo Vasta (Uni. of Siena) and Alberto Rinaldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia): Persistent and stubborn. The State in the Italian capitalism: 1913-2001.
  • Commentator: Phil Scranton (Rutgers University)
  • Chair: Stéphanie Ginalski (Lausanne University)

10.50am-12.45pm

Part IV – « Peripheral » Europe

  • Álvaro Ferreira da Silva (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) and Pedro Neves (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa): Business coalitions and segmentation: dynamics of the Portuguese corporate network.
  • Martin Ivanov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) and Georgy Ganev (Centre for Liberal Strategies, Sofia & University of Sofia): Bulgarian Business Elite, 1910s-1940s: Are Interlocking Directorates Good for Growth?
  • Susanna Fellman (University of Gothenburg) and Kari-Matti Piilahti: “From tight to loose?” Corporate networks and interlocking directorship in Finnish business in the 20th century.
  • Commentator: Philipp Korom (University of Graz)
  • Chair: Felix Bühlmann (Lausanne University)

12.45pm – 2.00pm: Lunch

 2.00pm-4.30pm

 Part V – Developmental « Tigers »

  • Andrea Lluch (National Research Council, Argentina and CEHDE, San Andres University) and Erica Salvaj (Universidad del Desarrollo, Santiago): A longitudinal study of interlocking directories in Argentina and foreign firms’ integration into the local capitalism (1923-2000).
  • Satoshi Koibuchi (Chuo University) and Tetsuji Okazaki (The University of Tokyo): Corporate networks in Japan, 1911-1992.
  • Zong-Rong Lee (Academica Sinica, Taïwan) and Thijs Velema (National Taiwan University): Between State Power and Familism: the Directorate Interlock Network in Taiwan throughout the Twentieth Century.
  • Commentator: Matthias Kipping (York University, Toronto)
  • Chair: Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University)

4.30pm-5.00pm: Conclusion

7.30 pm: Dinner at Le Vieux Lausanne