Program 2013

May, 3rd 2013, Amphipôle, UNIL-Dorigny

- Scroll down to see the program and invited speakers for each session, round table and the “Tips&Tricks” talk.
- At the bottom, see information on individual CV checks.
- Click here to learn more about the speakers.


SCHEDULE
LSCD 2013_Schedule

 

 

PROGRAM

08:30-08:45     Registration
08:45-09:00     Welcome and Program Overview

09:00-10:00     Session A

  • Academia & Industry – Nicolas Mermod, UNIL-IBT
  • Consulting – Vanessa Hanifa, ALCIMED
  • Start-up & Intellectual Property – Igor Fisch, SELEXIS SA

10:00-10:30     Coffee Break

10:30-11:30     Session B

  • Science Communication – Daniel Cherix, UNIL-DEE
  • Research Governance, NGO – Gabriela Montorzi, COHRED
  • Vaccines, NGO – Yvette Madrid, PATH

11:30-11:40     Presentation of the Booths/Forum

11:40-13:00     Session C

  • Pharmaceutical Industry – Maximilien Murone, Debiopharm, SA
  • Food Industry – Anurag Singh, Nestlé
  • Laboratory Services- Danielle Martinet, FAMH, CHUV
  • Medical Devices & Business – William Endres, MEDTRONIC

13:00-14:00     Session D

  • Plant Biology & Pesticides – Michael Metzlaff, BAYER
  • Environment Protection – Antoine Stocker, DROSERA SA
  • Cosmetics and Pharma: Sustainability management at Weleda – Katja Bahrdt, Weleda AG

12:00-15:00     Lunch & Coffee split in two groups (session C or D)

12:00-15:00     Networking session with the speakers and visit of the Booths/Forum

15:00-16h15    Parallel round-tables (1-3) and talk (4)

  1. Life/Work balance & Equal Opportunities  (Amphipôle, Room 315)
    Chairperson: Winship Herr

    • Iveth González, FIND diagnostics
    • Margot Thome, UNIL-FBM
    • Stefanie Brander, Bureau de l’égalité des chances, UNIL

     

  2. Entrepreneurship (Amphipôle, Room 315.1)
    Chairperson: Nicolas Mermod, UNIL-IBT

    • Igor Fisch, SELEXIS SA
    • Jonas Wiesel, venturelab
    • Gilles Pfend, Katzarov, Patent and Trademark  Attorney
    • Stefan Kohler, PACTT UNIL-CHUV

     

  3. Journalism-Communication (Amphipôle, Room 319)
    Chairperson: Daniel Cherix, UNIL-DEE

    • Agathe Chevalier, Triangle Azur-TSR
    • Anne Burkhardt, Fondation SimplyScience
    • Manuela Palma de Figueiredo, Communication, UNIL-FBM

     

  4. Job Searching Tools (Amphipôle, Auditorium D)
    Elisabeth Lamont-Hoffmann, Guidance and Counseling Service, UNIL.
    How to:

    • write a CV & a motivation letter
    • get ready for an interview
    • use networking tools


Individual CV checks
, from 12:00 to 17:30, at the Anthopos Café, by:

16:15-17:30     Apéro – Networking session with the speakers and visit of the Booths